Morey's Lounge, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Business and Professional Regulation, Div. of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco
[…] Appellant, Morey's Lounge, filed a complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief in response to the scheduling of an administrative hearing to impose penalties against Morey's for allowing employees to engage in lewd acts at the establishment.

The trial court denied the request for relief and found that the statute passed constitutional muster. We agree with the trial court and affirm. Section 561.29(1)(a) provides:

The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

(a) Violation by the licensee of his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States: except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by Chapter 92 or the rule of evidence. (Emphasis added).

Morey's Lounge takes issue with the phrase "any of the laws of this state or of the United States." In support of its position, Morey's Lounge relies upon the following cases: Locklin v.