Arizona Dept. of Revenue v. Action Marine
[…] A. Liability Under A.R.S. § 42-5028

¶ 9 The question before us is whether corporate officers or directors may be held personally liable if the corporation-taxpayer fails to remit to ADOR the additional amount charged to customers to cover TPT liability. The resolution of the issue turns on A.R.S. § 42-5028, which provides as follows:

A person who fails to remit any additional charge made to cover the [TPT] or truthfully account for and pay over any such amount is, in addition to other penalties provided by law, personally liable for the total amount of the additional charge so made and not accounted for or paid over.

(Emphases added.) The parties dispute the meanings of "person" and "additional charge" as those terms are used in this statute.

¶ 10 We review the interpretation of statutory provisions de novo. State ex rel. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v.