Arizona Downs v. Arizona Horsemen's Foundation, 15356
[…] Once a person or corporation has secured a permit to conduct a horse racing meeting, the permittee is granted a statutory preference for the same dates the following year. A.R.S. § 5-110(A). The commission may revoke a racing permit or refuse to renew a permit for any of several specific grounds set forth in the statutes, but the refusal to renew may be made only after full hearing and a finding of good cause. A.R.S. § 5-108(D).

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF A.R.S. § 5-110(A)

The parties to this appeal have focused a major portion of their argument on the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 5-110. The relevant portion of this statute reads:

Permits (for racing) shall be issued for substantially the same dates allotted to permittees during the preceding year ... provided that, in the event there is a conflict in dates requested between two or more permittees in the same county for the same kind of racing, then and in such event, the permittee whose application is for substantially the same dates as were allotted to him in the preceding year shall be entitled thereto in preference to any other permittee. In the event two or more permittees shall have agreed that the dates to be allotted to each of them each year shall be alternated from one year to the next, then and in such event, such agreement shall be recognized by the commission and such permittees shall be accorded preference over any other permittee as to those dates to be allotted to such permittees on an alternating basis. A.R.S. § 5-110(A) (emphasis added).