Arkansas Dept. Health Human Serv. V. Smith
[…] Ohio Dep't of Human Servs., 145 F.3d 793, 798 (6th Cir.1998) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 100-105(II), 100th Cong., 2d Sess. at 65 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 857, 888). In essence, the MCCA allows a couple to avoid having to spend all of the couple's assets on the institutionalized spouse's long-term medical and custodial care before the institutionalized spouse is eligible for Medicaid benefits.

Under the MCCA, which governs the treatment of income and resources for institutionalized spouses, income is allocated between spouses pursuant to a complex formula. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b) & (d). That formula provides that "no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1). The effect of the formula is to preserve the community spouse's income for that spouse, thus avoiding "pauperization" of that spouse, and to prevent that spouse's income from affecting the determination of whether the institutionalized spouse qualifies for Medicaid. See Blumer, 534 U.S. at 480, 122 S.Ct. 962. Section 1396r-5(b)(2) then sets out the rules to be used "[i]n determining the income of an institutionalized spouse or community spouse for purposes of the post-eligibility income determination described in subsection (d) of this section." (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (d) then provides a number of exceptions to those rules; those exceptions are "designed to ensure that the community spouse and other dependents have income sufficient to meet basic needs."