Armco Steel Corp. v. State, Dept. of Treasury
[…] Thereafter, this Court ordered refunds to taxpayers who had paid deficiencies based on unauthorized field audits and recomputations. St. Clair-Macomb Consumers Cooperative, Inc. v. Dep't. of Treasury, Corporation Franchise Fee Division, 78 Mich.App. 287, 259 N.W.2d 462 (1977), lv. den. 402 Mich. 869 (1978), Giffels Associates, Inc. v. Dept. of Treasury, 81 Mich.App. 730, 265 N.W.2d 809 (1978), lv. den. 403 Mich. 808 (1978). The Legislature again responded, this time with 1978 P.A. 392; M.C.L. § 450.321; M.S.A. § 21.213(1), which provides:

"All audits performed by or at the direction of the department of treasury for the purpose of determining liability for a corporate franchise fee levied pursuant to former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921, and all payments received and refunds made on the basis of those audits before the repeal of former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921 are declared to be valid and to have been in fulfillment of the legislative purpose to provide for fair administration and enforcement of that act."

Plaintiffs contend that this remedial statutory provision is unconstitutional as a violation of equal protection of the law, U.S. Const. Am.