Arnett v. City of Mobile
[…] The Arnetts filed suit in circuit court, requesting damages from the City of Mobile for the taking of their property without compensation, and further requesting a declaratory judgment to the effect that the taking of their property without compensation violated the provisions of §§ 11-52-30, et seq., Ala.Code 1975, and the provisions of § 235 of the Alabama Constitution. Subsequently, the City of Mobile filed a motion for summary judgment, which was granted. The Arnetts appeal.

The City of Mobile is granted subdivision jurisdiction over the area containing Theodore Highlands by § 11-52-30, Ala.Code 1975. The power to regulate the development of subdivisions is delegated by § 11-52-31, which provides:

"The planning commission shall adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction. Such regulations may provide for the proper arrangement of streets in relation to other existing or planned streets and to the master plan.... Such regulations may include provisions as to the extent to which streets and other ways shall be graded and improved ... as a condition precedent to the approval of the plat...."

This Court recognizes the authority of the planning commissions to exercise control over the subdivision of lands.