Arnwine v. Union County Bd. of Educ.
[…] In contrast, the statutes provide scant guidance regarding assistant superintendents, as the only mention of "assistant superintendent" appears in Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-903 (1996), which designates employees covered by local retirement systems. This provision is not applicable here.

In determining how assistant superintendents are characterized for purposes of employment contracts, we are, however, guided, by Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-501(10) (1996), which provides that "[a]s used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires[,]" a teacher is defined as including "teachers, supervisors, principals, superintendents and all other certificated personnel employed by any local board of education, for service in public, elementary and secondary schools in Tennessee, supported in whole or in part by state or federal funds." Because we find no provision specifically referring to an assistant superintendent in section 49-5-501(10), we conclude that an assistant superintendent fits into the category of a "supervisor," who, by definition, is a "teacher."