Arrendale v. Review Bd. of Indiana Employment Sec. Div.
[…] Arrendale stayed with the part-time City job until May 26, 1981 at which time he was replaced by a full-time employee and his services were no longer needed.

Five weeks later, Arrendale was indefinitely laid off from his full-time employment at the Fisher Body plant. Arrendale applied for unemployment compensation benefits. However, his claim was denied, and he was found ineligible for benefits because of his earlier decision not to continue his part-time work with the City.

The decision was based upon Ind.Code Sec. 22-4-15-1(d) which provides in pertinent part:

"The disqualifications provided in this section shall be subject to the following modifications:

(1) An individual shall not be subject to disqualification because of separation from his prior employment if he left to accept with another employer previously secured...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Quillen v. Review Bd. of Indiana Employment Sec. Div., 2-484A103
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • September 12, 1984