Arsenault v. State, A02A1448.
[…] A jury acquitted him of the "driving too fast" count but found him guilty of the remaining counts. Arsenault appeals, claiming that (1) the evidence was insufficient to sustain the convictions, (2) the State did not prove lack of justification, and (3) the court erred in failing to recharge the jury more thoroughly in response to a question during deliberations.

1. Construed in favor of the verdicts, the evidence sufficed to sustain the convictions. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

(a) Obstruction conviction. OCGA § 16-10-24(a) provides that "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor." Refusing to obey lawful commands of an officer who is seeking to protect his safety will sustain a conviction under this statute. Imperial v. State, 218 Ga.App. 440, 441, 461 S.E.2d 596 (1995).