Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson was charged by accusation with the misdemeanor offense of obstruction of an officer,

for that [he] ... did knowingly and willfully obstruct and hinder ... a law enforcement officer with the Polk County Police Department in the lawful discharge of his official duties, by screaming, cursing, and hindering said officer
330 Ga.App. 77
from performing his search and gathering evidence while [executing] a search warrant, in violation of OCGA § 16–10–24(a).

OCGA § 16–10–24(a) provides in pertinent part: “[A] person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

1. Johnson contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because the State failed to prove that his “speech rose to the level of obstruction as defined by law.”