Johnson v. State
[…] [Cits.]” Stryker v. State, 297 Ga.App. 493, 494, 677 S.E.2d 680 (2009). The statute was revised in 1986 to define and separate felony obstruction, which requires threats of violence or forcible resistance, from misdemeanor obstruction, which does not. Under the current version of OCGA § 16–10–24(a), a person commits the offense of misdemeanor obstruction when he “knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” This court explicitly disapproved of both Woodward and Ballew to the extent that they implied that misdemeanor obstruction requires proof of “forcible resistance” or “threat of violence.” Stryker, 297 Ga.App. at 495, n. 1, 677 S.E.2d 680. See also Duke v.