Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Wilson, 43550
[…] Since Andersen claims immunity under the order that gave Clement immunity, we must determine whether the court's order sufficiently endows Andersen with judicial powers under OCGA § 9-7-6 to cloak Andersen in immunity. In other words, OCGA § 9-7-6 and the order here accomplish the often difficult task of defining the scope of judicial function which the defendant claims the right to perform. The question remains whether Andersen's powers fit within that definition.

OCGA § 9-7-6 empowers the auditor, here Clement, "to hear motions, allow amendments, pass upon all questions of law and fact ..., subpoena and swear witnesses and compel the production of papers," unless the trial court's order of appointment modifies those powers.