Considine v. Murphy
[…] Id. at 115, 755 S.E.2d 556.

This Court granted Considine's petition for certiorari, noting two issues with which we were particularly concerned: (1) Under what circumstances is a court-appointed receiver entitled to immunity from suit?, and (2) Did the Court of Appeals err in affirming the trial court's order granting the motion to dismiss based on a failure to present evidence of actual malice?1 Upon review of the entire record, however, we have determined that we need not address those issues to properly resolve this case.2

2. OCGA § 9–8–8(a) says, “The receiver is an officer and servant of the court appointing him, is responsible to no other tribunal than the court, and must in all things obey its direction.” For almost 140 years, this Court has recognized that court-appointed receivers are indeed “responsible to no other tribunal” than the appointing court for their actions with respect to the receivership, and thus no suit may proceed against a receiver without first obtaining leave of the court