Artman v. International Harvester Company
[…] The same reasoning applies to make the oral truck franchise unprovable under the Statute of Frauds. Pennsylvania courts have repeatedly held that dealership or distribution franchises fall within the sales section of the Uniform Commercial Code. Weilersbacher v. Pittsburgh Brewing Co., 421 Pa. 118, 218 A.2d 806 (1966); Mastrian v. William Friehofer Baking Co., 45 Pa.Dist. & Co.R.2d 237, 58 Luz. 221 (C.P. Luzerne County 1968). Those decisions bring the Artman oral heavy duty truck franchise within the scope of § 2-201 of the Code Act of April 6, 1953, Pa.L. 3, as amended by § 2 of the Act of October 2, 1959, Pa.L. 1023; 12A P.S. § 2-201 which provides that:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Cecil Corley Motor Co., Inc. v. General Motors Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Tennessee
    • 17 Julio 1974
    ...71 Corley Tr., p. 689. 72 See, Lawrence Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc. v.