Ash v. Security Nat. Ins. Co.
[…] will be awarded against an appellant upon the affirmance or dismissal of an appeal. It was enacted in 1976 replacing KRS 21.130 which provided for the award of damages in the amount of 10% On the sum superseded when an appeal was either affirmed or dismissed. The question before us is whether KRS 26A.300, which exempts a first appeal from damages, imposes damages where a petition for rehearing has been made and denied. KRS 26A.300 provides as follows:

(2) When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure pending any other appeal, damages of ten percent (10%) on the amount stayed shall be imposed against the appellant in the event the judgment is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed after having been docketed in an appellate court.

(3) Similar damages of ten percent (10%) shall be imposed when a petition for writ of certiorari, petition for rehearing, or other petition which stays collection of a judgment for the payment of money is denied by an appellate court under circumstances not constituting a first appeal under subsection (1) of this section.

(4) No additional penalty shall be imposed upon a party as a consequence of a review subsequent to a petition or a second appeal.

(5) Damages imposed under subsections (2) or (3) of this section shall not be payable and shall be void if the decision of the trial court awarding the payment of money is ultimately reversed.