Elk Horn Coal Corp. v. Cheyenne Resources, No. 2002-SC-743-DG.
[…] Appellant is entitled to equal protection of the law under the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution and under Sections 1, 2, and 3 of the Kentucky Constitution. Equal protection of the law essentially means "that all persons similarly situated should be treated alike."3 Appellant contends that KRS 26A.300 violates the Equal Protection provisions of the Constitutions because the statute "is not rationally related to any legitimate state interest" and it is arbitrary in assessing an appeal penalty in second appeals only on unsuccessful appellants from superseded money judgments. KRS 26A.300 provides:

(1) When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure, there shall be no damages assessed on the first appeal as a matter of right contemplated by Section 115 of the Constitution of Kentucky.

(2) When collection of a judgment for the payment of money has been stayed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure pending any other appeal, damages of ten percent (10%) on the amount stayed shall be imposed against the appellant in the event the judgment is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed after having been docketed in an appellate court.

(3) Similar damages of ten percent (10%) shall be imposed when a petition for writ of certiorari, petition for rehearing, or other petition which stays collection of a judgment for the payment of money is denied by an appellate court under circumstances not constituting a first appeal under subsection (1) of this section.

(4) No additional penalty shall be imposed upon a party as a consequence of a review subsequent to a petition or a second appeal.

(5) Damages imposed under subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall not be payable and shall be void if the decision of the trial court awarding the payment of money is ultimately reversed.

Statutory provisions providing for a penalty if a money judgment4 is affirmed or dismissed on appeal have been part of the law of this Commonwealth since its infancy.5 But the long existence of an appeal penalty as a part of the law of this state does not insulate it from a constitutional challenge, although KRS 26A.300, like all statutes, is presumed to be valid.6

With the adoption of the Judicial Article,7 effective January 1, 1976, Kentucky's Constitution was amended to allow one appeal as a matter of right from a judgment.8 Along with other enactments implementing the Judicial Amendment, the Legislature enacted KRS 26A.300,9 which narrowed the class of cases for which an appeal penalty was allowed, but continued in effect an appeal penalty that was first enacted when the Legislature prescribed the rules of practice and procedure for Kentucky's Courts,10 as well as the appellate jurisdiction of our predecessor, the Court of Appeals.11 Under the law in effect before the enactment of KRS 26A.300, a 10% penalty was recoverable in all cases upon affirmance or dismissal of any appeal from a superseded judgment for the payment of money.12 KRS 26A.300, however deleted the penalty "on first appeals as a matter of right contemplated by Section 115 of the Constitution of Kentucky." Additionally, a petition for rehearing of a first appeal does not trigger the penalty.13 But since a discretionary review motion "stays collection of a judgment ... under circumstances not constituting a first appeal,"14 KRS 26A.300's penalty is assessed when a motion for discretionary review is