Ashcraft v. Wallingford, 1242-III
[…] Based on this record, the trial court granted summary judgment. Although the record does not reflect the basis for the summary judgment, plaintiff's brief indicates the central issue was whether he was contributorially negligent as a matter of law. Plaintiff contends the record creates an issue of material fact as to his negligence and, therefore, summary judgment was improper. We disagree.

RCW 46.61.305(1) provides:

No person shall turn a vehicle . . . from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.