Ashcroft v. TAD Resources Intern.
[…] As such, inquiries attempting to ascertain whether a potential juror possesses a bias or prejudice which would prevent him from following the law are proper during voir dire. Id. In this respect, questions on voir dire which attempt to ascertain bias or prejudice as to the award of punitive damages, if an issue in the case, are relevant and permissible inquiries. Peth v. Heidbrier, 789 S.W.2d 859, 863 (Mo.App.1990). However, we have found no cases which address the issue of whether voir dire questions as to punitive damages are permissible where the trial is to be bifurcated pursuant to § 510.263, as in the case at bar. As such, this is a case of first impression.

Section 510.263 provides, in pertinent part, that cases involving punitive damages tried to a jury "shall be conducted in a bifurcated trial before the same jury if requested by a party." (Emphasis added.) Thus, although the trial is to be bifurcated, the parties are only presented with one opportunity to question potential jurors.