Asheville Jet, Inc. v. City of Asheville
[…] The Authority receives federal money pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §§ 47101 et seq., the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (AAIA). By accepting these federal grants, the Authority agrees to abide by certain policies, rules, standards, and regulations set out in the AAIA. Approval for these grant applications is conditioned on the Authority's agreement to abide by the policies, rules, standards, and regulations concerning airport operations (grant assurances) established by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), a division of the Department of Transportation (DOT). Pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 16.23, any "person directly and substantially affected by any alleged noncompliance" with the AAIA, including grant assurances, "may file a complaint with the [FAA] Administrator. A person doing business with an airport and paying fees or rentals to the airport shall be considered directly and substantially affected by alleged revenue diversion as defined in 49 U.S.C. 47107(b)." 14 C.F.R. § 16.23 (2008). This type of action is commonly known as a "Part 16 proceeding."