Asheville Jet, Inc. v. City of Asheville
[…] I.

Defendants argue a single assignment of error on appeal: "The trial court erred in denying Defendants' Motions to Dismiss because [Plaintiff's] claims for relief are preempted by federal law."

The dispositive question is whether this interlocutory appeal from the order of the trial court is properly before our Court. Defendants argue that their appeal from the 15 September 2008 order is properly before us because the 15 September 2008 order affects substantial rights that will be lost absent immediate appeal. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-277(a) (2007) states: "An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]" See also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(d)(1) (2007); Jeffreys v. Raleigh Oaks Joint Venture, 115 N.C.App. 377, 379, 444 S.E.2d 252, 253 (1994). "A right is substantial when it will clearly be lost or irremediably and adversely affected if the order is not reviewed before final judgment."