Green v. Duke Power Co., 78A81
[…] II

All parties to this appeal have requested that we consider the merits of the case, pointing to the fact that this matter has been in the courts since 1978.

In order to expedite the administration of justice, we elect, pursuant to our supervisory authority and the provisions of G.S. 7A-31, to review the decision of the trial judge granting summary judgment in favor of third party defendants Eanes and Housing Authority. See Consumers Power v. Power Co., 285 N.C. 434, 439, 206 S.E.2d 178, 182 (1974).

G.S. 1B-1(a) provides that "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury ... there is a right of contribution among them." Appellant Duke Power Company claims contribution upon appellees' alleged liability to plaintiffs Green under the so-called attractive nuisance doctrine. See Walker v. Sprinkle, 267 N.C. 626, 148 S.E.2d 631 (1966); Brannon v. Sprinkle, 207 N.C. 398, 177 S.E. 114 (1934).