Ashford Condo., Inc. v. Horner & Shifrin, Inc.
[…] The central question before us is whether Ashford's petition was timely filed. Ashford's petition was filed on March 14, 2008. The determinative issue, therefore, is whether Ashford's claims were sustained and capableof ascertainment before March 14, 2003, five years before Ashford filed its suit against Horner and Lamb.

In Missouri, "the statute of limitations is triggered not by discovery of damage, but by the commencement of the right to sue." Id. at 507. These two events do not necessarily coincide. Id. at 507. Section 516.100 states that:

[T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.