Ashley v. State
[…] Lewis v. State , 296 Ga. 259, 261-262 (3), 765 S.E.2d 911 (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). Consequently, our analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence in Division 1 of our earlier decision in Ashley v. State , supra, 331 Ga.App. at 794-796 (1), 771 S.E.2d 462, which was not affected by the Supreme Court's decision in State v. Ashley , supra, 299 Ga. 450, 788 S.E.2d 796, resolves both claims of error in favor of the state.

3. Trial court's alleged improper comment.

Ashley argues that the trial court made an improper comment on the evidence in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57 while instructing the jury on similar transaction evidence. The version of that statute in effect at the time of Ashley's 2012 trial provided:

It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals may lawfully give.

Former OCGA § 17-8-57. (The current version of OCGA § 17-8-57 also prohibits the court from expressing or intimating an opinion on whether a fact has been proved but precludes appellate review of that error, beyond plain error review, if there is no timely objection to the error.)