Ashley v. State
[…] We find no violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. See Bryant v. State , 226 Ga.App. 135, 138 (3) (b), 486 S.E.2d 374 (1997) (trial court's jury charge on similar transactions did not violate OCGA § 17-8-57 where it was "obvious from the court's charge that the jury was instructed it could itself determine whether the alleged incident took place").

4. Jury charge on kidnapping.

Ashley argues that the trial court improperly charged the jury on the offense of kidnapping because the trial court did not instruct the jury on the principle, stated in OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (1), that "slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense." Although Ashley raised the issue in his motion for new trial, he did not object to the charge at trial. Consequently, under OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) we apply plain error review to this claim. State v. Kelly , 290 Ga. 29, 32 (1), 718 S.E.2d 232 (2011).