State v. Kelly
[…] The trial court agreed and granted a new trial on this basis. We now review the trial court's decision de novo. O'Neal v. State, 285 Ga. 361, 677 S.E.2d 90 (2009) (first grant of new trial on special grounds involving a question of law must be reviewed under de novo standard).

1. Given Kelly's undisputed failure to object to any portion of the trial court's jury charge, we must first address the duty of an appellate court under current law to consider alleged jury instruction errors to which no objection was asserted at trial. OCGA § 17–8–58 provides that:

(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury's hearing and presence.

(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court's attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.

Id. Effective for trials conducted on or after July 1, 2007, see Ga. L.2007, p. 595, § 5, this statute changed the prior practice whereby counsel could generally reserve objections to the charge pending a motion for new trial or appeal.”