Aslam v. City of S.F.
[…] The double jeopardy clauses of the United States and California Constitutions ensure a person shall not be placed twice "in jeopardy" for the same offense. ( U.S. Const., 5th Amend; Cal. Const., art I, § 15.) As relevant to this case, the proscription against double jeopardy "protects persons from being consecutively charged with violation of the same law or violation of laws so related that conduct prohibited by one statute is necessarily included within conduct prohibited by the other." ( In re Dennis B. (1976) 18 Cal.3d 687, 691, 135 Cal.Rptr. 82, 557 P.2d 514.) Section 1023 codifies the prohibition against consecutively charging included offenses, stating: "When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, ... or for an offense necessarily included therein , of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading." ( § 1023, italics added; see also People v. Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289, 305–306, 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 282, 914 P.2d 832 [explaining that § 1023 implements the "doctrine of included offenses"].)