Asotin Cnty. v. Eggleston, 35720-1-III
[…] Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 11, 43 P.3d 4.

¶ 15 The county persuaded the trial court that the PRA’s attorney fee remedy is "limited to situations where the requestor commences an action ‘in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time.’ " Br. of Resp’t at 13 (emphasis added). The PRA does not include the "where the requester commences an action" language; instead, RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.

¶ 16 There is a textual basis for the county’s and trial court’s...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Cantu v. Yakima Sch. Dist. No. 7
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • August 2, 2022
    ...for "any action in the courts." RCW 42.56.550(4).