IN RE NICHOLS
[…] State v. Perry, 110 Wash.App. 554, 560, 42 P.3d 436 (2002). We disagree with the State.

The genesis of Mr. Nichols's claim is Cruz, 139 Wash.2d 186, 985 P.2d 384, which addressed whether previously washed out sex offenses could be revived by a 1990 amendment to former RCW 9.94A.360 eliminating those offenses from washout eligibility. The court held that the amendment was not retroactive. Cruz, 139 Wash.2d at 190, 985 P.2d 384. In 2000, the legislature responded to Cruz by enacting RCW 9.94A.345, which states: "Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." Laws of 2000, ch. 26, § 2. The legislature included a statement in the statutory note that its intent was to cure any ambiguity that might have led to the Cruz decision. RCW 9.94A.345.