Aspen Am. Ins. Co. v. Interstate Warehousing, Inc.
[…] On review, any conflicts in the pleadings and supporting affidavits will be resolved in the plaintiff's favor but uncontradicted evidence offered by the defendant may defeat jurisdiction. Id.

¶ 13 In Illinois, the exercise of personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants is authorized under the "long-arm" statute found in section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure ( 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2012) ). Plaintiff contends that subsection (c) of the statute supports a finding of jurisdiction here. That provision states that a court may exercise jurisdiction on any "basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2012). Thus, to determine whether jurisdiction is appropriate under subsection (c), we must consider the constitutional limits placed on a state's authority to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant.