Asseff v. Citizens Prop. Ins.
[…] Section 627.711(1), Florida Statutes (2012), requires insurers, using a form prescribed by OIR, to:

clearly notify the applicant or policyholder of any personal lines residential property insurance policy ... of the availability and the range of each premium discount, credit, other rate differential, or reduction in deductibles, and combinations of discounts, credits, rate differentials, or reductions in deductibles, for properties on which fixtures or construction techniques demonstrated to reduce the amount of loss in a windstorm can be or have been installed or implemented.

Section 627.371(1), Florida Statutes (2012), the statute at issue, provides in part:

Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer, and any person aggrieved by any rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by a rating organization, may herself or himself or by her or his authorized representative make written request of the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded her or him.

(Emphasis added). If a request is not granted within thirty days after it is made, the aggrieved party may treat it as rejected and may file a written complaint with OIR. Id.

In Elite II v.