FLORIDA PUBLIC EMP. v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN, 98-4204.
[…] (2) Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:...

Subparagraphs (2)(a) through (cc) enumerate the proscribed statutory offenses for purposes of the Level 1 screening standards. The "Level 2 screening standards" are set forth in section 435.04, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides in part:

(1) All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
(2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction: ...

As with section 435.03, subparagraphs (2)(a) through (cc) enumerate the statutory offenses for the section 435.04 Level 2 screening standards.

Appellants' amended complaint alleged the Department decided that the Chapter 435 screening provisions "would be applied retroactively to all offenses committed at any time by its caretakers."