ASSOCIATED GEN. CONTR., CAL. v. SECRETARY OF COM., US
[…] III (May 13, 1977).5 Congress remained aware of the importance of the infusion of Federal funds into the depressed construction industry, H.R.Rep.No.95-20, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 1-2 (1977),6 and, seeking to avoid any unnecessary delay in the implementation of the PWE Act, added the provision in the PWE Act that the Secretary shall not consider any application submitted subsequent to December 23, 1976, Pub.L.No. 95-28, § 107(h)(1) (May 13, 1977), in addition to retaining those deadlines originally set forth in 42 U.S.C. §§ 6705(d), 6706.

Included in the PWE Act was the following provision:

"(2) Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this Act for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprises. For purposes of this paragraph, the term `minority business enterprise' means a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members or, in case of a publicly owned business, at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group members. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, minority group members are citizens of the United States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts." Pub.L.No.95-28, 91 Stat. 117, Sec. 103(f)(2).7