Associated Testing Laboratories, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The taxpayer does not own the items tested, rather they remain the property of the taxpayer's customers throughout the testing process. Once the taxpayer completes the required tests, it returns the items to the customer. Although customers typically hire the taxpayer to test their products prior to their sale to third parties, at least one customer, a Federal government agency, requests testing on products it has purchased to determine whether these goods are in conformance with its specifications.

The sole question presented is whether G.L. c. 64H, § 6 (§ ), exempts the property at issue from sales and use tax. General Laws c. 64H, § 6 (§ ), provides in relevant part:

"The following sales and the gross receipts therefrom shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter....