Aston v. Global Prisoner Servs., LLC, 16-CV-420-DAE
[…] (Dkt. # 6 at 3.)

Known as the MCA Exemption, § 213(b)(1) relieves an employer from the obligation to pay overtime wages for "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation [("the Secretary")] has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of [the MCA codified at 49 U.S.C. § 31502]." The MCA, in turn, states that "[t]he Secretary . . . may prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety operation." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2). Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary has promulgated a regulation explaining that the § 213(b)(1) exemption "depends both on the class to which his employer belongs and on the class of work involved in the employee's job. 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a).