At Home Auto Glass, LLC v. Mendota Ins. Co.
[…] Glass Company asserted that it made demand on Insurer for payment owed under the policy but Insurer refused to pay.

Insurer responded to the complaint by filing an unsworn motion to transfer venue to Alachua County. It did not challenge Glass Company's choice of Seminole County as being an improper venue; it was not. See § 47.051, Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Actions against foreign corporations doing business in this state shall be brought in a county where such corporation has an agent or other representative ...."). Rather, Insurer sought the venue transfer under section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2020), asserting that venue in Alachua County was more convenient. Section 47.122 provides that "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought." § 47.122, Fla. Stat. (2020).

Insurer argued that it would be inconvenient for its insured, whom it stated was a "key witness," to appear in Seminole County because he resided in Alachua County.