Cohen v. Scarnato
[…] The daughter and granddaughter objected to this petition and deposited the 1992 will in Broward County. Neither will has been admitted to probate.

Thereafter, the son moved to transfer the Broward County trust disputes to Flagler County. The trial court recognized that Broward County was a proper venue for the trust disputes but decided that they should be transferred "in the interest of justice and judicial economy" because Flagler County was the only proper venue for the administration of Portia's estate. The daughter and granddaughter appealed.

Section 47.122 provides that "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought." The party seeking a transfer under this section must submit affidavits or other evidence to show that a change of venue is necessary for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice. See Cardelles v.