Atlanta Metro Leasing, Inc. v. City of Atlanta
[…] Except as specifically provided in this Paragraph, sovereign immunity extends to the state and all of its departments and agencies. The sovereign immunity of the state and its departments and agencies can only be waived by an Act of the General Assembly which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of such waiver.

Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). This immunity, also known as governmental immunity, protects all levels of governments, including municipalities, from legal action unless they have waived their immunity from suit. See OCGA § 36-33-1 ("it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages"). "The authority to waive the immunity of municipalities rests solely with the General Assembly and must be effected by statute." (Citation omitted.) Drumm v. George , 345 Ga. App. 760, 762, 814 S.E.2d 575 (2018).