Atlanta Nat'l League Baseball Club, Inc. v. Individually
[…] The Braves argue that the trial court erred when it denied their motion for declaratory judgment and refused to declare the extent of the duty the Braves owe to plaintiffs. More specifically, the Braves argue that the trial court should have declared the so-called “limited duty” or “baseball rule,” in effect in various states since at least 1932,3 as Georgia law in this context. At this stage of this litigation, we find no error in the trial court's refusal to make such a declaration of law.

We proceed under the Declaratory Judgment Act, OCGA § 9–4–1 et seq., the purpose of which is “to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations [.] OCGA § 9–4–1. More specifically, OCGA § 9–4–2 provides: