Atlanta Public Schools v. Diamond, A03A0092.
[…] Both parties misapprehend the law. OCGA § 20-2-942(b)(1) provides that the procedural safeguards of OCGA § 20-2-940 (such as a hearing before the local school board and reasons for dismissal) are available for tenured teachers, i.e., teachers who have accepted a school year contract for the fourth consecutive school year (or more) from the same local board of education. See Dorsey v. Atlanta Bd. of Ed., 255 Ga.App. 104, 105(1), 564 S.E.2d 509 (2002) ("Normally, a teacher must have held contracts for four consecutive school years in order to obtain tenure. OCGA § 20-2-942(b)(1)."). OCGA § 20-2-1160(a) grants local school boards the power to hear and determine "any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law," which would include hearing challenges to a decision not to renew the contract of a tenured teacher.