Hall v. Nelson
[…] See Crowder v. Electro-Kinetics Corp., 228 Ga. 610, 612(1), 187 S.E.2d 249 (1972); Brankovic v. Snyder, 259 Ga.App. 579, 583, 578 S.E.2d 203 (2003); Baca v. Baca, 256 Ga.App. 514, 518(2), 568 S.E.2d 746 (2002).

3. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in granting mandamus because an adequate remedy at law was available.

One ground of the motion to dismiss was Nelson's alleged failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. OCGA § 20-2-1160(a) provides that the local board of education shall hear and determine "any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law. . . ." This provision includes disputes concerning employment contracts, reassignment, or demotion of a tenured teacher or principal such as Nelson. Public Broadcasting Assn. v. Atlanta City School Dist., 265 Ga. 526, 457 S.E.2d 814 (1995); Emerson v.