Hall v. Nelson
[…] The superior court ordered "the immediate reinstatement of Mr. Nelson to his position as principal (or a commensurate principal position within AISS) at the same gross wage . . . ." Appellant appeals from this order pursuant to our grant of an application for discretionary appeal.

1. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in rejecting her defense of insufficient service of process.

"Under OCGA § 9-11-12(b) the defense[] of insufficient service . . . must be raised `before or at the time of pleading.' [Cit.]" Whitley v. Hsu, 260 Ga. 539, 397 S.E.2d 694 (1990). The defense "is waived . . . [i]f it is neither made by motion under this Code section nor included in a responsive pleading, as originally filed." OCGA § 9-11-12(h)(1)(B). Thus, "failure to raise insufficiency of service either in the answer or by motion filed before or simultaneously with the answer constitutes a waiver of that defense. [Cit.]" State v. Jaramillo, 279 Ga. 691, 693(2), 620 S.E.2d 798 (2005) (habeas corpus).