Atlantic Land & Imp. Co. v. U.S.
[…] Second, were the longshoremen employees of AL & I or independent contractors?

As a threshold matter, this inquiry is a mixed question of fact and law and therefore subject to plenary review in this court. See Pullman-Standard v. Swint, 456 U.S. 273, 102 S.Ct. 1781, 72 L.Ed.2d 66 (1982). On the other hand, the district court's determination that the longshoremen are AL & I employees and not independent contractors is a question of fact that may be reversed only if clearly erroneous. See Anderson v. Bessemer City, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 1504, 84 L.Ed.2d 518 (1985).

26 U.S.C. Sec. 3231(a) defines an "employer" for RRTA purposes as a railroad or a subsidiary of a railroad that "operates any equipment or facility or performs any service (except ... casual service)) in connection with the transportation of ... property by railroad, or the receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, ... storage, or handling of property transported by railroad." 2 Thus, AL & I is an "employer" under the RRTA--and therefore subject to RRTA liability--only if it meets a two-part test: (1) is AL & I a railroad carrier or the subsidiary of a railroad carrier and (2) does AL & I perform a regular, noncasual service for SCL that is connected with the