ATS Mobile Telephone, Inc., Omaha v. Curtin Call Communications, Inc.
[…] 2. In areas of the law not inherently requiring national uniformity, it is required that state statutes, otherwise valid, must be upheld unless there is found such actual conflict between the two schemes that both cannot stand in the same area, or evidence of a congressional design to preempt the field.

3. Title 47 U.S.C.A., section 221(b), provides: Subject to the provisions of section 301 of this title, nothing in this act shall be construed to apply, or to give the commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in the connection with wire, mobile, or point-to-point radio telephone exchange service, or any combination thereof, even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a state commission or by local governmental authority.

4. Mobile radio telephone services are essentially intrastate in nature even though the radio portion of such services may spill over into an adjoining state.