Attard v. Citizens Ins. Co., Docket No. 203300.
[…] We disagree. A trial court's finding of an unreasonable refusal to pay or delay in paying benefits will not be reversed on appeal unless the finding is clearly erroneous. McKelvie v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, 203 Mich.App. 331, 335, 512 N.W.2d 74 (1994); United Southern Assurance Co. v. Aetna Life & Casualty Ins. Co., 189 Mich.App. 485, 492-493, 474 N.W.2d 131 (1991).

Plaintiff's claim is based on the no-fault act's attorney fee provision, M.C.L. § 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1), which provides that an attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for representing a claimant in an action for personal protection insurance benefits that are overdue and that the fee "shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment." When determining whether attorney fees are warranted for an insurer's delay to make payments under the no-fault act, a delay is not unreasonable if it is based on a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or factual uncertainty. Shanafelt v. Allstate Ins.