Attorney General v. Harkins
[…] There being no period of limitations expressly applicable to actions brought under the NREPA, the general limitation provisions of § 5813 apply.4 Plaintiff, citing Taylor v. SS Kresge Co., 332 Mich. 65, 75, 50 N.W.2d 851 (1952), argues that statutes of limitations are not applicable to equitable actions such as the claim asserted by plaintiff in this case. Taylor does indeed hold that statutes of limitations do not apply to equitable actions. However, after the Supreme Court's decision in Taylor, the Legislature enacted M.C.L. § 600.5815, which provides that "[t]he prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought...." Thus, the Legislature's express statement that statutes of limitations apply to equitable actions essentially rendered moot that portion of the Supreme Court's decision in Taylor.