Insurance Com'r v. Aageson Thibo Agency
[…] M.C.L. § 500.8133(1); M.S.A. § 24.18133(1) provides in pertinent part:

An agent, premium finance company, or any other person, other than the insured, responsible for the payment of a premium held by him or her shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of insolvency. The liquidator shall also have the right to recover from that person any part of an unearned premium that represents that person's commission.

The Ingham Circuit Court granted summary disposition for defendants, concluding that the two-year limitation period in M.C.L. § 500.8124(2); M.S.A. § 24.18124(2) was applicable to plaintiffs' claims. M.C.L. § 500.8124(2); M.S.A. § 24.18124(2) provides in pertinent part:

The liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within 2 years or such time in addition to 2 years as applicable law may permit, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which the period of limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which the order is entered. (Emphasis added.)

The court determined that because plaintiffs did not file their amended complaints within two years of the liquidation order, the claims were time-barred. In granting summary disposition to defendants, the court stated: