Insurance Com'r v. Aageson Thibo Agency
[…] Following the trial court's grant of leave to amend, plaintiffs filed amended complaints on February 7, 1995, in which they stated that their actions to recover the commission payments were being brought pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.8121(1); M.S.A. § 24.18121(1) and M.C.L. § 500.8133; M.S.A. § 24.18133.

M.C.L. § 500.8121(1)(f); M.S.A. § 24.18121(1)(f) grants the insurance commissioner broad powers, in his role as liquidator of an insurance company, including the power to "collect all debts and money due and claims belonging to the insurer, wherever located." M.C.L. § 500.8133(1); M.S.A. § 24.18133(1) provides in pertinent part:

An agent, premium finance company, or any other person, other than the insured, responsible for the payment of a premium held by him or her shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of insolvency. The liquidator shall also have the right to recover from that person any part of an unearned premium that represents that person's commission.

The Ingham Circuit Court granted summary disposition for defendants, concluding that the two-year limitation period in M.C.L. § 500.8124(2); M.S.A. § 24.18124(2) was applicable to plaintiffs' claims. M.C.L. § 500.8124(2); M.S.A. § 24.18124(2) provides in pertinent part: