Atwell v. Jack Henry and Associates, Inc.
[…] Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).

In its first point relied on in this appeal, Jack Henry contends that the quitclaim deed of September 3, 1958, from Wormington and the Woolseys to Barry County conveyed a fee simple interest in the disputed strip and, therefore, when Barry County quitclaimed the strip to Jack Henry, it, not the Atwells, owned the disputed property. Jack Henry argues that this conclusion is justified for the reason that § 442.440, RSMo mandates that "[a]ll deeds, grants and conveyances made, acknowledged and recorded as other deeds conveying lands, tenements or hereditaments to any county, or the inhabitants of any county, and their successors, or to the governor, or any person, by whatever form of conveyance, for the use and benefit of any county, shall vest in such county, in fee simple, all the right, title, interest and estate which the grantor in such deed had, at the time of the execution thereof, in the lands thereby conveyed." This argument is not persuasive.