Atwood v. Vilsack
[…] Nonetheless, we discern from the way in which chapter 229A narrowly circumscribes release of detainees the legislature's clear intention to deny bail at the pre-trial stage in SVP proceedings. The only instance in which the release of a detainee is authorized before commitment to a secure facility is when, after a hearing, the district court does not find probable cause to believe the detainee is a SVP.3 In that event, the detainee is not held over for trial and has no need for bail.

The only other detainees who may be released in SVP cases are those who qualify for discharge pursuant to section 229A.5B(1), which in turn authorizes the discharge of detainees under sections 229A.8 or 229A.10. See Iowa Code § 229A.5B(1). Section 229A.5B(1) provides:

A person who is detained pursuant to section 229A.5 or is subject to an order of civil commitment under this chapter shall remain in custody unless released by court order or discharged under section 229A.8 or 229A.10. A person who has been placed in a transitional release program or who is under release with or without supervision is considered to be in custody.

(Emphasis added.) Petitioners suggest that this section signals an intent that bail is available to detainees at the pre-trial stage. We disagree.