Atwood v. Vilsack
[…] In summary, it is clear that the petitioners have no access to bail under chapter 229A because (1) the district court found probable cause to believe they are sexually violent predators, and (2) the remedies of release and discharge are not available at the pre-trial stage in the interim between a finding of probable cause and trial of the claim that petitioners are SVPs.

Yet another feature of chapter 229A compels us to conclude the legislature intended to preclude bail at the pre-trial stage. Section 229A.7(7) provides in relevant part: "Upon a mistrial, the court shall direct that the respondent be held at an appropriate secure facility until another trial is conducted." This provision unmistakably discloses by implication the legislature's intent that detention shall continue after the district court has made a finding of probable cause until the question of whether the detainee is in fact a SVP has been adjudicated.