Atwood v. Vilsack
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the legislature clearly intended chapter 229A to preclude bail for detainees at the pre-trial stage. Consequently, any claim to bail based upon common law that antedated the adoption of chapter 229A is without merit.

Finally, our conclusion that the legislature intended to deny bail to detainees at the pre-trial stage of SVP cases is strongly influenced by the legislative findings set out in section 229A.1. The statute was adopted "to protect the public, to respect the needs of the victims of sexually violent offenses, and to encourage full, meaningful participation of sexually violent predators in treatment programs."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Meyer v. Herndon
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Iowa
    • December 3, 2019
    ...Constitution" and "prevents only arbitrary, unreasonable legislative action that impacts an inalienable right."