Auditor of State v. an Unnamed Local Gov't Risk Pool
[…] The state auditor has certain authority over "governmental subdivisions." Iowa Code §§ 11.6 –.23. With some exceptions not applicable here, chapter 11 provides that governmental subdivisions shall, at their own expense, be audited annually. Id. § 11.6(1)(a )(1), (2). Governmental subdivisions can choose to have the audits performed by either the state auditor or a certified public accountant. Id. § 11.6(1)(a )(2). If the annual audit is performed by a certified public accountant, the resulting audited financial statements must be provided to the state auditor. Id. § 11.6(1)(c )(2)(a).

Chapter 11 also provides that the state auditor may perform "a complete or partial reaudit of the financial condition and transactions of any governmental subdivision." Id. § 11.6(4)(a ). The state auditor can initiate a complete or partial reaudit only when specific conditions are met. This includes: (1) on the state auditor's finding of "probable cause to believe such action is necessary in the public interest because of a material deficiency in" the annual audited financial statements, (2) by written request from an elected official or employee of the governmental subdivision, or (3) by petition, if joined by at least one hundred eligible electors. Id. § 11.6(4)(a )(1)(3).