Auditor of State v. an Unnamed Local Gov't Risk Pool
[…] Iowa Code section 174.8A provides that "[the] association of Iowa fairs, or a fair, shall have the power to join a local government risk pool." Section 296.7 provides school districts may "establish and maintain a local government risk pool." Id. § 296.7(1)(a )(3). Other provisions of the Code provide similar authority to other government entities. See, e.g. , id. § 331.301(11) (providing statutory authority for counties); id. § 347.13(10) (providing statutory authority for county hospitals); id. § 364.4(5) (providing statutory authority for cities). Most relevant here, Iowa Code section 670.7(1) provides that a "governing body of a municipality may join and pay funds into a local government risk pool to protect the municipality against any or all liability, loss of property, or any other risk associated with the operation of the municipality."

Iowa Communities Assurance Pool (ICAP) is a local government risk pool formed in 1986 pursuant to Iowa Code section 670.7. ICAP has continuously operated as an unincorporated nonprofit association authorized under section 670.7 since its formation.