Auer v. Com.
[…] As framed by Auer, the sole issue in this appeal is whether the trial court violated the terms of Code § 19.2-295.1 when, during the punishment phase of trial, it allowed the Commonwealth to present evidence to the jury of Auer's DUI conviction for violating Virginia Beach City Code § 21-336. Auer contends Code § 19.2-295.1 prohibits the admission into evidence of convictions based on local laws; the Commonwealth insists the statute contains no such prohibition.

At the center of this dispute is the question whether Auer's DUI conviction for violating Virginia Beach City Code § 21-336 is a "prior conviction," as that term is used in Code § 19.2-295.1. Auer argues that, because penal statutes are to be construed strictly against the Commonwealth, Code § 19.2-295.1's provision that "[p]rior convictions shall include convictions and adjudications of delinquency under the laws of any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its territories" should be read as providing an exhaustive list of the convictions that may be presented to the jury at sentencing.