Auto Club Ins. Ass'n v. New York Life Ins. Co.
[…] Although ACIA notified NY Life, as well as the insured, that it considered its obligation secondary to that of NY Life, it proceeded to pay all but one of the medical bills. 4 Then, in August 1988, approximately four years after ACIA made its final benefit payment, it commenced this action against NY Life, seeking reimbursement for the payments made.

NY Life moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), claiming that the suit was barred because it had not been filed within the one-year limitation period provided in § 3145(1):

"An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred." (Emphasis added.)

It is undisputed that the action was not commenced within one year after payment by ACIA of the most recent allowable expense.