Auto Club Ins. Ass'n v. New York Life Ins. Co.
[…] Under this system, victims of motor vehicle accidents would receive insurance benefits for their injuries as a substitute for their common-law remedy in tort." Id. at 579, 267 N.W.2d 72. (Emphasis in original.)

In keeping with the system's goal, the no-fault act encourages coordination of personal protection insurance benefits with overlapping health and accident coverage that protects the same insured under a separate insurance contract. Section 3109a provides:

"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household."

As the Court of Appeals has explained, when overlapping benefits are coordinated, the insured obtains the "required coverage at a lower rate, while the insurer's reduced profit is offset by the reduction in its potential liability." Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Farm Bureau Ins.