Badger State Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff's sole claim on appeal is that the trial court erred in granting the defendant's motion for accelerated judgment. Plaintiff contends that the one-year period of limitations provision set forth in the no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3145; M.S.A. § 24.13145, is not applicable to the present case. Alternatively, plaintiff claims that, if the one-year period of limitations applies in this case, then it was tolled under these circumstances so that plaintiff's action was timely filed.

Section 3145(1) of the no-fault act, upon which the trial court relied, provides:

"An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury."

Plaintiff argues that § 3145 does not apply because the cases relied upon by defendant and the trial judge are inapplicable to the present situation. The trial court discussed this Court's opinion in Home Ins. Co. v.