Avanti Petroleum, Inc. v. St. Louis County
[…] The first issue is whether County can enforce the Ordinance against Vendors in incorporated areas of St. Louis County as a health ordinance. Vendors argue the Ordinance is not a valid health measure because there is: (1) no direct causal link between the Ordinance and the prevention of disease; (2) no reasonable relationship to public health; and, (3) no showing the Ordinance sought to achieve a public health purpose. Consequently, it contends County lacks authority to enforce the Ordinance against vendors conducting business within incorporated areas of St. Louis County.

Section 192.300 RSMo 1994, authorizes ordinances "[tending] to enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious, communicable or dangerous diseases into such county." It also authorizes reasonable fees to pay costs incurred in carrying out such ordinances, conditioned upon a requirement that all fees collected be used to support the public health activities for which they were generated.