Avila v. State
[…] A plea of guilty in a misdemeanor case constitutes an admission of every element of the charged offenses and is conclusive of a defendant's guilt. Brown v. State, 507 S.W.2d 235, 238 (Tex.Crim.App.1974); see also Price v. State, 866 S.W.2d 606, 611 (Tex.Crim.App.1993); Ex parte Martin, 747 S.W.2d 789, 792 (Tex.Crim.App.1988); Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex.Crim.App.1986); Dees v. State, 676 S.W.2d 403, 404 (Tex.Crim.App.1984); Walker v. State, 761 S.W.2d 572, 574 (Tex.App.--San Antonio, 1988), pet. dism'd, 811 S.W.2d 131 (Tex.Crim.App.1991). Article 27.14(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in a misdemeanor case when the defendant has waived trial by jury and entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere before the court "punishment may be assessed by the court either upon or without evidence, at the discretion of the court." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 27.14(a) (Vernon 1989); see also Brown, 507 S.W.2d at 238; Foster v. State, 422 S.W.2d 447, 448 (Tex.Crim.App.1967).

It is undisputed that appellant entered a plea of guilty to the offense charged and the trial court accepted his plea.